?

Log in

Icons, Headers, and F-O banners - no day but today... [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
♥ breanna ♥

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Icons, Headers, and F-O banners [Sep. 7th, 2006♥05:24 pm]
♥ breanna ♥

utopia_icons

[toaster_phantom]
[Tags|, , , , , , , , , ]
[i'm feeling it |deviousdevious]

It's been forever since I've posted icons, hasn't it?

Regardless, I have a few Python icons I made for pythonlims, two journal headers (one from Spamalot), and a few Friend's only banners. I also have a bunch of icons from A Fish Called Wanda, but I only iconed the first half of the movie. I'll do the rest later.

preview


rules
♥ comment
♥ credit
♥ don't hotlink
♥ textless icons are not bases
♥ don't claim that you made them
♥ enjoy!

A Fish Called Wanda

001 002 003
004 005 006
007 008 009
010 011 012
013 014 015
016 017 018
019 020 021
022 023 024
025 026 027
028 029 030
031 032 033
034 035 036
037 038 039
040 041 042
043 044 045
046 047 048
049 050 051
052 053 054
055


Monty Python

001 002 003
004 005


#1 won challenge 2 at pythonlims
#5 won challenge 1 at pythonlims





won challenge #3 at pythonlims





Friend the community?

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: shnookems
2006-09-07 10:12 pm (UTC)
A Fish Called Wanda = best movie ever.

"It's K-k-k-Ken coming to k-k-k-kill me!"
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fonulyn
2006-09-07 10:16 pm (UTC)
I simply love A Fish Called Wanda and I love Kevin Kline in it even more^^ Took a few and will credit when used^^
(Reply) (Thread)
From: fan_spagle
2006-09-07 10:22 pm (UTC)
These are wonderful...I love the FO banners!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kyeli_unlikely
2006-09-07 10:50 pm (UTC)
None of the fish? (:


These are cool. They made me smile and remember the movie.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: madeof_stars
2006-09-07 10:55 pm (UTC)
Seeing all those Fish Called Wanda icons made me *really* want to watch the film. lol Brilliant. I saved one of the friends only Monty banners, thank you!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: skyblue929
2006-09-07 11:31 pm (UTC)
Took many A Fish Called Wanda icons and an FO banner.
Words cannot describe how much I love that movie.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: plasticineheart
2006-09-07 11:44 pm (UTC)
Ahhhh AFCW.
I'm totally snagging a bunch of those later D: Lovely.
Hm, that's kind of inspiring me to make a FCW mood theme :o Hmmmm...

♥♥♥

everything is wonderful!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thainpippintook
2006-09-08 12:06 am (UTC)
*Squee* Fish Called Wanda icons finally! I love that movie. Snagging a bunch or icons and a frends only banner. Will credit when I use, thanks. Cheers :) .
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sittinonthedock
2006-09-08 12:45 am (UTC)
You know I love you but right now...I love you extra.

:DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: psycho_writer90
2006-09-08 02:18 am (UTC)
Nice work on the banners!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: swannishs_epee
2006-09-08 04:09 am (UTC)
That movie looks good. I haven't seen it though. :(
I love the friends only banners! That last one's awesome!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crimsonxdark
2006-09-08 06:29 am (UTC)
Aahhh! A Fish Called Wanda! This makes me happier than I can put into words! I took... a great deal of them (including just about all the ones with Kevin Kline in them). I'll credit when I use them.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mlle_alambatin
2006-09-08 08:17 am (UTC)
I loved "A Fish Called Wanda"!!!
I clearly remember Cleese in briefs doing ballet...i don't know why...yes i do...

will credit when using!
thanks!

Thanks so much
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: adeia_fae
2006-09-08 02:26 pm (UTC)
I LOVE Monty Python. Took #4 (Spanish Inquisition) and will credit credit credit!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: heidiisnotreal
2006-09-08 06:15 pm (UTC)
i took 43 and 44. i'll credit them on my journal. they're all lovely.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: giraffe1182
2006-09-08 08:01 pm (UTC)
Hah, this movie was on BBC America the other night? Did you watch it and get inspired? I made my hubby watch since he had never seen it. Such an awesome movie. I mean, Pythons and Kevin Kline...just can't go wrong. Oh, and is that Tim Curry in the Spamalot one??? I had no idea he did that. That is just too awesome for words.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: toaster_phantom
2006-09-08 08:11 pm (UTC)
Yup, that's Tim Curry. He's not in any of the current productions, though. I think he and Sara Ramirez left about the same time.

Actually I'd been meaning to make icons for it for a while, but I was actually watching it on BBCA while I made the icons.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sittinonthedock
2006-09-09 01:33 am (UTC)
By the way I have a couple questions for you.

a) How do you always get such beautiful coloring? I try...and I fail miserably haha.

aaand b) How do you get your caps so clear? Is it the program? Mine always look funky :/

I figured I'd ask these questions directly to the pro haha.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: toaster_phantom
2006-09-09 01:50 am (UTC)
The coloring on those particular icons was done from a tutorial It's fairly simple.

1. Crop your base. (I don't usually sharpen, but you can if you like. It depends on taste and the cap.)
2. Duplicate the base twice. Set both to screen.
3. On the second screen layer, up the saturation to 60-80. I usually go with around 65 or 70, but again it depends your personal taste and the cap.
4. Add a light blue colorburn layer. I don't have the hex code, but play around with it.

It the image looks too dull, you might wanna up the saturation on your first screen layer.

You might add another colorburn layer if you want a more blue effect, and you can add another screenlayer at the bottom if it looks too dark.

For a few of them (4, 5, 10, 11, and 12 I know) instead of adding another colorburn layer I wanted to bring out the colors in the image and added a light grey colorburn layer on a low opacity and a light yellow/orange overlay layer on a low opacity.

You can also play around with selective coloring if you want to make certain colors come out more.

I've sort of just combined a few techniques I learned from different tutorials.

As far as the caps, I just use caps by other people, since my computer won't play DVDs. I think I got the caps from dj_capslock. Check the memories. They don't have a lot of Python, but one user uploaded AFCW, LoB, and Brazil.

By the way, are you signing up for pythonlims this round? :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sittinonthedock
2006-09-09 01:59 am (UTC)
Wow thanks for the tips!

Hmmm I'm not sure if I'm signing up or not yet because I don't do very well...like, at all haha. Even if you hadn't smoked all of us with your skillzzz I still would have been not so good. Soooo it might take a bit of convincing :p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: toaster_phantom
2006-09-09 02:19 am (UTC)
No problem!

Aw... You should sign up! You made it to the second to last challenge, which was pretty good (the fact that it was also the second challenge aside). Besides, with just the six that are in it right now it'll be over really quick again, especially if half of them drop out like last time. There were a few good icon makers that just dropped out, and one or two of them might have creamed me.

icon_crit or icon_concrit might be good to check out in the meantime, as well. They're pretty good about giving really helpful tips on how to improve your icons.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sittinonthedock
2006-09-09 02:29 am (UTC)
Hmm I supposeee I could sign up and see how it goes haha.

Ooh I'll check those communities out! Thanks :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: t_aimer
2006-09-10 09:51 am (UTC)
I love the banners! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eveningwisteria
2006-09-10 04:33 pm (UTC)
took the hollywood bowl friends only and 002 icon
:)
fantastic work and please don't forget to do the rest of the movie
~~J
(Reply) (Thread)
From: autumnlights
2006-09-15 06:52 am (UTC)
took the first fo banner! :D will credit.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bomburjo
2006-10-01 11:54 pm (UTC)
Whoo boy. So much love here. :) I think I'll take #22, with credit! Thanks!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: suzler
2006-11-03 01:30 pm (UTC)
These are fantastic. Taking a couple of the Kevin Kline/Michael Palin ones. Will credit when I use them. Thanks. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: captsparrow
2006-12-03 12:18 pm (UTC)
*squeal* Michael Palin!

Snagging #3 from Monty Python.
Would you mind if I used it on a forum?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: toaster_phantom
2006-12-03 05:47 pm (UTC)
No, go ahead. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: captsparrow
2006-12-03 11:25 pm (UTC)
Thankee muchly! ^-^!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hotelchaotica
2007-02-11 05:48 am (UTC)
excuse me,

where did you get your python mood theme from?
it's lovely!

thank you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: poipu
2007-03-04 02:11 pm (UTC)
This is the first place I have EVER seen "Fish Called Wanda" icons! Yay!

I'm taking 020, more later
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smart_idiot
2008-01-02 09:24 pm (UTC)
Snatching the python header. Its absolutely amazing. Will credit!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nofunxanymore
2008-02-20 12:42 am (UTC)
I'm going to grab the two friends only banners.
They are absolutely wonderful and I will most definitely credit them.
(Reply) (Thread)